• PEOPLE NAME: NGITI OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14685

ROP: 107262

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Ngiti - (niy)

Alternate Name(s): Ndruna, Southern Lendu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 245,000

Global Population: 245,000


PEID: 14685

ROP: 107262

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngiti of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 245,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Ngiti. The primary religion practiced by the Ngiti is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available