• PEOPLE NAME: NZAKARA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Saboundou Francois

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14700

ROP: 107572

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nzakara - (nzk)

Alternate Name(s): Sakara; Zakara

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 82,000


PEID: 14700

ROP: 107572

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nzakara of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 4,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 82,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nzakara. The primary religion practiced by the Nzakara is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available