• PEOPLE NAME: SONGORA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14729

ROP: 109408

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Songoora - (sod)

Alternate Name(s): Binja, Kesongola, Songola

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 14729

ROP: 109408

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Songora of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 5,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Songoora. The primary religion practiced by the Songora is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available