• PEOPLE NAME: ZOBA - JOBA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14757

ROP: 112351

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Joba - (job)

Alternate Name(s): Viri

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 25,500

Global Population: 31,700


PEID: 14757

ROP: 112351

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zoba - Joba of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 25,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 31,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Joba. The primary religion practiced by the Zoba - Joba is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available