• PEOPLE NAME: BORANA OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Cosi von Lauppert

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14769

ROP: 101615

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Boran; Southern Oromo

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 197,000

Global Population: 1,007,000


PEID: 14769

ROP: 101615

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Borana of Kenya, numbering 197,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,007,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Borana is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available