• PEOPLE NAME: GABBRA OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Cosi von Lauppert

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14786

ROP: 103104

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Boran, Southern Oromo, Galla, Gabra

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 108,000

Global Population: 108,000


PEID: 14786

ROP: 103104

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gabbra of Kenya, numbering 108,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Gabbra is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available