• PEOPLE NAME: IK OF KENYA

PEID: 14868

ROP: 109982

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Ik - (ikx)

Alternate Name(s): Teuso

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 9,800

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 14868

ROP: 109982

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ik of Kenya, numbering 9,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 19,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ik. The primary religion practiced by the Ik is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available