• PEOPLE NAME: LUGBARA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14896

ROP: 115467

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Aringa - (luc)

Alternate Name(s): Low Lugbara, Aringa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 76,500

Global Population: 1,346,500


PEID: 14896

ROP: 115467

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lugbara of South Sudan, numbering 76,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,346,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Aringa. The primary religion practiced by the Lugbara is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available