• PEOPLE NAME: FIPA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14926

ROP: 103028

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Fipa - (fip)

Alternate Name(s): Fiba, Ichifipa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 875,000

Global Population: 875,000


PEID: 14926

ROP: 103028

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Fipa of Tanzania, numbering 875,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Fipa. The primary religion practiced by the Fipa is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available