• PEOPLE NAME: HA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14933

ROP: 103621

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Ha - (haq)

Alternate Name(s): Waha

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,660,000

Global Population: 1,660,000


PEID: 14933

ROP: 103621

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ha of Tanzania, numbering 1,660,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ha. The primary religion practiced by the Ha is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available