• PEOPLE NAME: HAYA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14938

ROP: 103741

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Haya - (hay)

Alternate Name(s): Ziba, Bumbira

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 2,475,000

Global Population: 2,567,000


PEID: 14938

ROP: 103741

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Haya of Tanzania, numbering 2,475,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,567,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Haya. The primary religion practiced by the Haya is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available