• PEOPLE NAME: NYIRAMBA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14947

ROP: 104048

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nilamba - (nim)

Alternate Name(s): Nilamba, Niramba, Lambi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 728,000

Global Population: 728,000


PEID: 14947

ROP: 104048

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nyiramba of Tanzania, numbering 728,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Nilamba. The primary religion practiced by the Nyiramba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available