• PEOPLE NAME: KARA OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14957

ROP: 104624

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Kara (Tanzania) - (reg)

Alternate Name(s): Regi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 160,000

Global Population: 160,000


PEID: 14957

ROP: 104624

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Kara of Tanzania, numbering 160,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kara (Tanzania). The primary religion practiced by the Kara is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available