• PEOPLE NAME: KIMBU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14961

ROP: 105008

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Kimbu - (kiv)

Alternate Name(s): Yanzi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 199,000

Global Population: 199,000


PEID: 14961

ROP: 105008

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kimbu of Tanzania, numbering 199,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kimbu. The primary religion practiced by the Kimbu is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available