• PEOPLE NAME: HADZA OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14962

ROP: 105015

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Hadza - (hts)

Alternate Name(s): Kindiga

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 14962

ROP: 105015

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hadza of Tanzania, numbering 1,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Hadza. The primary religion practiced by the Hadza is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available