• PEOPLE NAME: KUTU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14969

ROP: 105493

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, East-Coastal

Language: Kutu - (kdc)

Alternate Name(s): Ziraha, Khutu, Kikutu,

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 40,500

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 14969

ROP: 105493

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kutu of Tanzania, numbering 40,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, East-Coastal people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kutu. The primary religion practiced by the Kutu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available