• PEOPLE NAME: LUGURU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14974

ROP: 105911

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, East-Coastal

Language: Luguru - (ruf)

Alternate Name(s): Ruguru

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,225,000

Global Population: 1,225,000


PEID: 14974

ROP: 105911

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Luguru of Tanzania, numbering 1,225,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, East-Coastal people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Luguru. The primary religion practiced by the Luguru is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available