• PEOPLE NAME: MAMBWE-LUNGU OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14983

ROP: 106199

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Mambwe-Lungu - (mgr)

Alternate Name(s): Ishimambwe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Zambia

Population: 424,000

Global Population: 656,000


PEID: 14983

ROP: 106199

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mambwe-Lungu of Tanzania, numbering 424,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 656,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mambwe-Lungu. The primary religion practiced by the Mambwe-Lungu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available