• PEOPLE NAME: MBUGU OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14988

ROP: 110501

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Mbugu - (mhd)

Alternate Name(s): Ma'a, VaMaa, Va-Ma'a, Kibwyo, mbougou, Wa Maathi, Wama'a

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 14988

ROP: 110501

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbugu of Tanzania, numbering 59,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Mbugu. The primary religion practiced by the Mbugu is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available