• PEOPLE NAME: MERU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14993

ROP: 106562

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Gikuyu-Kamba

Language: Rwa - (rwk)

Alternate Name(s): Rwa; Rwo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 231,000

Global Population: 231,000


PEID: 14993

ROP: 106562

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Meru of Tanzania, numbering 231,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Gikuyu-Kamba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Rwa. The primary religion practiced by the Meru is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available