• PEOPLE NAME: NGONI OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15006

ROP: 107282

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Nguni

Language: Ngoni (Tanzania) - (xnj)

Alternate Name(s): Magwangara, Sutu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia

Population: 439,000

Global Population: 1,749,500


PEID: 15006

ROP: 107282

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ngoni of Tanzania, numbering 439,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Nguni people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,749,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Ngoni (Tanzania). The primary religion practiced by the Ngoni is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available