• PEOPLE NAME: NYAMBO OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15013

ROP: 107535

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Nyambo - (now)

Alternate Name(s): Karagwe, Ragwe, Ekinyambo, Rukaragwe, Runyambo, Ururagwe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 678,000

Global Population: 678,000


PEID: 15013

ROP: 107535

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nyambo of Tanzania, numbering 678,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Nyambo. The primary religion practiced by the Nyambo is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available