• PEOPLE NAME: PARE OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jeff Nelson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15019

ROP: 107891

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-East

Language: Asu (Tanzania) - (asa)

Alternate Name(s): Asu, Athu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Kenya

Population: 654,000

Global Population: 658,900


PEID: 15019

ROP: 107891

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pare of Tanzania, numbering 654,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-East people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 658,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Asu (Tanzania). The primary religion practiced by the Pare is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available