• PEOPLE NAME: RANGI OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Oliver Stegen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15026

ROP: 108299

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Langi - (lag)

Alternate Name(s): Irangi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 462,000

Global Population: 462,000


PEID: 15026

ROP: 108299

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rangi of Tanzania, numbering 462,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Langi. The primary religion practiced by the Rangi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available