• PEOPLE NAME: SEGEJU OF TANZANIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, East-Coastal

Language: Segeju - (seg)

Alternate Name(s): Dhaiso

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 33,000

Global Population: 33,000


PEID: 15035

ROP: 108791

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Segeju of Tanzania, numbering 33,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, East-Coastal people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Segeju. The primary religion practiced by the Segeju is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available