• PEOPLE NAME: SHAMBALA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15036

ROP: 108908

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-East

Language: Shambala - (ksb)

Alternate Name(s): Sambaa, Shambaa, Wasambaa

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,260,000

Global Population: 1,260,000


PEID: 15036

ROP: 108908

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Shambala of Tanzania, numbering 1,260,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-East people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Shambala. The primary religion practiced by the Shambala is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available