• PEOPLE NAME: TEMI OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15041

ROP: 109415

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Temi - (soz)

Alternate Name(s): Sonjo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 50,500

Global Population: 50,500


PEID: 15041

ROP: 109415

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Temi of Tanzania, numbering 50,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Temi. The primary religion practiced by the Temi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available