• PEOPLE NAME: SUKUMA OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Brian Christopher Magill

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15045

ROP: 109589

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Sukuma - (suk)

Alternate Name(s): Kesukuma

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 10,070,000

Global Population: 10,070,000


PEID: 15045

ROP: 109589

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sukuma of Tanzania, numbering 10,070,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Sukuma. The primary religion practiced by the Sukuma is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available