• PEOPLE NAME: ZIGUA OF TANZANIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, East-Coastal

Language: Zigula - (ziw)

Alternate Name(s): Zigula, Chizigula, Kizigua, Kizigula, Msegua, Seguha, Wayombo, Wazegua, Zeguha, Zegura, Zigoua, Zigua, Zigwa

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 785,000

Global Population: 785,000


PEID: 15065

ROP: 111177

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zigua of Tanzania, numbering 785,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, East-Coastal people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Zigula. The primary religion practiced by the Zigua is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available