• PEOPLE NAME: GANDA OF UGANDA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15080

ROP: 112045

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Makua-Yao

Language: Ganda - (lug)

Alternate Name(s): Baganda, LùGáànda, LuGanda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Uganda

Also found in: Canada; Kenya; Tanzania; United States

Population: 9,055,000

Global Population: 9,174,200


PEID: 15080

ROP: 112045

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ganda of Uganda, numbering 9,055,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Makua-Yao people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,174,200 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Ganda. The primary religion practiced by the Ganda is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available