• PEOPLE NAME: YEYE OF BOTSWANA


PEID: 15267

ROP: 111050

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Yeyi - (yey)

Alternate Name(s): Kuba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Botswana

Also found in: Namibia

Population: 51,000

Global Population: 58,300


PEID: 15267

ROP: 111050

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yeye of Botswana, numbering 51,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 58,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yeyi. The primary religion practiced by the Yeye is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available