• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN SOTHO OF LESOTHO

PEID: 15283

ROP: 109431

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Sotho-Tswana

Language: Southern Sotho - (sot)

Alternate Name(s): Lowlands/Foothills Basotho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Lesotho

Also found in: Botswana; Eswatini; South Africa; United States

Population: 1,740,000

Global Population: 5,891,675


PEID: 15283

ROP: 109431

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Sotho of Lesotho, numbering 1,740,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Sotho-Tswana people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,891,675 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Southern Sotho. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Sotho is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available