• PEOPLE NAME: GUJARATIS OF MALAWI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15322

ROP: 104845

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Gujirathi, Gujerati, Gujerathi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malawi

Also found in: Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Oman; Zambia

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 295,700


PEID: 15322

ROP: 104845

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gujaratis of Malawi, numbering 59,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 295,700 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Gujaratis is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available