• PEOPLE NAME: GUJARATI OF BAHRAIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42659

ROP: 103544

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Zarabe

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Bahrain

Also found in: Bangladesh; Burundi; Canada; Fiji; France; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Reunion; Rwanda; Seychelles; Singapore; Tanzania; Uganda; United Kingdom; United States; Zambia

Population: 30,500

Global Population: 3,101,125


PEID: 42659

ROP: 103544

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gujarati of Bahrain, numbering 30,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,101,125 in 24 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Gujarati is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available