• PEOPLE NAME: NGONDE OF MALAWI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nasobile Mwakila

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15330

ROP: 107530

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nyakyusa-Ngonde - (nyy)

Alternate Name(s): Nkhonde

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malawi

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 171,000

Global Population: 1,541,000


PEID: 15330

ROP: 107530

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngonde of Malawi, numbering 171,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,541,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nyakyusa-Ngonde. The primary religion practiced by the Ngonde is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available