• PEOPLE NAME: SWAZI OF SOUTH AFRICA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15536

ROP: 109648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Nguni

Language: Swati - (ssw)

Alternate Name(s): South African Swazis, Swatis

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: South Africa

Also found in: Eswatini; Mozambique; United States; Zimbabwe

Population: 1,400,000

Global Population: 2,616,350


PEID: 15536

ROP: 109648

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Swazi of South Africa, numbering 1,400,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Nguni people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,616,350 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Swati. The primary religion practiced by the Swazi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available