• PEOPLE NAME: TSWANA OF SOUTH AFRICA

By Jennifer Putman

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15544

ROP: 110225

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Sotho-Tswana

Language: Tswana - (tsn)

Alternate Name(s): Western Sotho

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: South Africa

Also found in: Botswana; Namibia; Zimbabwe

Population: 4,385,000

Global Population: 6,152,000


PEID: 15544

ROP: 110225

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tswana of South Africa, numbering 4,385,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Sotho-Tswana people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,152,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tswana. The primary religion practiced by the Tswana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available