• PEOPLE NAME: LEYA OF ZAMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15591

ROP: 105741

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Tonga (Zambia) - (toi)

Alternate Name(s): Tonga-Leya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Zambia

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 15591

ROP: 105741

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Leya of Zambia, numbering 22,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Zambia. Their primary language is Tonga (Zambia). The primary religion practiced by the Leya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available