• PEOPLE NAME: LOZI OF ZAMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By David, Lozi pastor

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15593

ROP: 105890

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Sotho-Tswana

Language: Lozi - (loz)

Alternate Name(s): Rozi, Rotse, Tozvi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Zambia

Also found in: Angola; Botswana; Namibia; Zimbabwe

Population: 1,015,000

Global Population: 1,258,000


PEID: 15593

ROP: 105890

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lozi of Zambia, numbering 1,015,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Sotho-Tswana people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,258,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Lozi. The primary religion practiced by the Lozi is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available