• PEOPLE NAME: LUNDA OF ZAMBIA


PEID: 15595

ROP: 105896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Luba

Language: Bemba (Zambia) - (bem)

Alternate Name(s): Lunda, Luapula

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Zambia

Also found in:

Population: 162,000

Global Population: 162,000


PEID: 15595

ROP: 105896

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Lunda of Zambia, numbering 162,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Luba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Zambia. Their primary language is Bemba (Zambia). The primary religion practiced by the Lunda is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available