• PEOPLE NAME: LUVALE OF ZAMBIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Luvale - (lue)

Alternate Name(s): Lwena

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Zambia

Also found in: Angola; Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 317,000

Global Population: 1,308,000


PEID: 15603

ROP: 105947

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Luvale of Zambia, numbering 317,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,308,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Luvale. The primary religion practiced by the Luvale is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available