• PEOPLE NAME: MWANGA OF ZAMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15612

ROP: 106979

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nyamwanga - (mwn)

Alternate Name(s): Namwanga

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Zambia

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 186,000

Global Population: 418,000


PEID: 15612

ROP: 106979

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mwanga of Zambia, numbering 186,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 418,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nyamwanga. The primary religion practiced by the Mwanga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available