• PEOPLE NAME: SHONA OF ZAMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15630

ROP: 108959

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Shona

Language: Shona - (sna)

Alternate Name(s): Gova

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: Zambia

Also found in: Botswana; Canada; South Africa; Zimbabwe

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 8,147,400


PEID: 15630

ROP: 108959

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Shona of Zambia, numbering 26,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Shona people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,147,400 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Shona. The primary religion practiced by the Shona is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available