• PEOPLE NAME: SHONA-KARANGA OF ZIMBABWE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Virimai Zvenyika

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15659

ROP: 104646

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Shona

Language: Shona - (sna)

Alternate Name(s): Karanga, Chikaranga, Shona-Karanga

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Zimbabwe

Also found in: Mozambique

Population: 2,985,000

Global Population: 3,018,000


PEID: 15659

ROP: 104646

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shona-Karanga of Zimbabwe, numbering 2,985,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Shona people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,018,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Shona. The primary religion practiced by the Shona-Karanga is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available