• PEOPLE NAME: TSONGA OF ZIMBABWE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southeast

Language: Tsonga - (tso)

Alternate Name(s): Shangaan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Zimbabwe

Also found in: Eswatini; Mozambique; South Africa

Population: 6,500

Global Population: 6,203,500


PEID: 15680

ROP: 110220

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tsonga of Zimbabwe, numbering 6,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southeast people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,203,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tsonga. The primary religion practiced by the Tsonga is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available