• PEOPLE NAME: TSWA OF ZIMBABWE


PEID: 15681

ROP: 110224

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southeast

Language: Tswa - (tsc)

Alternate Name(s): Kitshwa, Sheetshwa, Shitshwa, Tshwa, Xitshwa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Zimbabwe

Also found in: Mozambique; South Africa

Population: 207,000

Global Population: 1,312,000


PEID: 15681

ROP: 110224

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tswa of Zimbabwe, numbering 207,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southeast people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,312,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tswa. The primary religion practiced by the Tswa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available