• PEOPLE NAME: KEKCHI OF BELIZE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16203

ROP: 104806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Kekchí - (kek)

Alternate Name(s): Kekchí, K'ekchi'

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Belize

Also found in: Guatemala

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 1,554,000


PEID: 16203

ROP: 104806

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kekchi of Belize, numbering 19,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,554,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kekchí. The primary religion practiced by the Kekchi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available