• PEOPLE NAME: KEKCHI OF GUATEMALA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24730

ROP: 104806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Kekchí - (kek)

Alternate Name(s): Kekchí, K'ekchi'

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guatemala

Also found in: Belize

Population: 1,535,000

Global Population: 1,554,000


PEID: 24730

ROP: 104806

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kekchi of Guatemala, numbering 1,535,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,554,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kekchí. The primary religion practiced by the Kekchi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available