• PEOPLE NAME: ACHAGUA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16217

ROP: 100037

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Achagua - (aca)

Alternate Name(s): Ajagua, Xagua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 16217

ROP: 100037

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Achagua of Colombia, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Achagua. The primary religion practiced by the Achagua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available