• PEOPLE NAME: CARABAYO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16224

ROP: 101883

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Carabayo - (cby)

Alternate Name(s): Amazonas Macusa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 16224

ROP: 101883

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Carabayo of Colombia, numbering 300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Carabayo. The primary religion practiced by the Carabayo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available